Nominations open for 2018 awards in October 2017.

 

WINNERS OF THE 31st (2017) OAA

  • Emerging Technology Award – Sponsored by Nexen


    M-FLOW Technologies
  • Innovator Award – Sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre (OGIC)


    Delphian Ballistics
  • – Sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership


    Cape plc
  • HSE Innovation Award


    Exnics
  • Export Achievement Award


    JDR Cable Systems Ltd
  • Collaboration Award – Sponsored by Marks & Clerk


    Maersk Oil/Amec Foster Wheeler/Bilfinger Salamis
  • Outstanding Skills Development Award – Sponsored by Heriot Watt University


    TAQA
  • Young Professional Award – Sponsored by BP


    Marianne McKevitt, BP
    Mandy Johnstone, N-Sea (Highly Commended)
  • Above and Beyond Award


    Sam Lisney, Petrofac EPS West
    Bob Banks, Petrofac EPS West (Highly Commended)
  • Great Company Award - SME – Sponsored by Wood Group


    Enpro Subsea
  • Great Company Award - Large


    JDR Cable Systems Ltd
  • Significant Contribution Award – Sponsored by Aker Solutions


    Oonagh Werngren

FINALISTS OF THE 31st (2017) OAA

  • Emerging Technology Award – Sponsored by Nexen


    Exnics
    M-FLOW Technologies
    PlanSea Ltd
  • Innovator Award – Sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre (OGIC)


    Delphian Ballistics
    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Enpro Subsea
    Proserv
  • – Sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership


    Cape plc
    Cyberhawk Innovations
    RigDeluge
  • HSE Innovation Award


    BP
    Exnics
    TWMA
  • Export Achievement Award


    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Cyberhawk Innovations
    JDR Cable Systems Ltd
  • Collaboration Award – Sponsored by Marks & Clerk


    Decom North Sea
    Maersk Oil/Amec Foster Wheeler/Bilfinger Salamis
    Wood Group
  • Outstanding Skills Development Award – Sponsored by Heriot Watt University


    Fabricom Offshore Services
    TAQA
  • Young Professional Award – Sponsored by BP


    Richard Eckersley, Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited
    Mandy Johnstone, N-Sea
    Marianne McKevitt, BP
  • Above and Beyond Award


    Mandy Marriner, JDR Cable Systems
    Bob Banks, Petrofac EPS West
    Sam Lisney, Petrofac EPS West
    Sharon Robertson, Wood Group
  • Great Company Award - SME – Sponsored by Wood Group


    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Enpro Subsea
    Step Change Engineering
  • Great Company Award - Large


    Aker Solutions
    JDR Cable Systems Ltd
    Wood Group
  • Significant Contribution Award – Sponsored by Aker Solutions


    To be awarded to an individual, company or project on the night.

WINNERS OF THE 30th OAA

  • Emerging Technology Award – Sponsored by Nexen


    Interventek Subsea Engineering
  • Innovator Award – Sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre (OGIC)


    Darcy
  • – Sponsored by Met Office


    N-Sea
  • HSE Innovation Award – Sponsored by TWMA


    CETCO Energy Services
  • Export Achievement Award


    TWMA
  • Collaboration Award – Sponsored by Marks & Clerk


    Peterson
  • Outstanding Skills Development Award – Sponsored by Robert Gordon University


    Aker Solutions
  • Above and Beyond Award


    Allan Smillie, TAQA
  • Young Professional Award – Sponsored by Aberdeen Institute of Energy


    Hayleigh Pearson, Costain
  • Great Company Award - SME – Sponsored by Wood Group PSN


    Well-Centric Oilfield Services
  • Great Company Award - Large – Sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership


    Tendeka
  • Significant Contribution Award – Sponsored by Aker Solutions


    Dan Purkis, Well-Sense
  • SPE Special Recognition Award


    Trevor Garlick

FINALISTS OF THE 30th OAA

  • Emerging Technology Award – Sponsored by Nexen


    EC-OG
    Interventek Subsea Engineering
    One Subsea
    Well-SENSE Technology
  • Innovator Award – Sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre (OGIC)


    Darcy
    Sea Energy
    Step Change Engineering
  • – Sponsored by Met Office


    Cape Industrial Services
    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Cyberhawk Innovations
    N-Sea
  • HSE Innovation Award – Sponsored by TWMA


    CETCO Energy Services
    EC-OG
  • Export Achievement Award


    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Equalizer International
    TWMA
  • Collaboration Award – Sponsored by Marks & Clerk


    ADIL
    N-Sea
    Paradigm Flow Services, STATS Group and Halliburton
    Peterson
  • Outstanding Skills Development Award – Sponsored by Robert Gordon University


    3Sun Group
    Aker Solutions
    Caledonian Petroleum Services
  • Above and Beyond Award


    Callum Falconer, Decom North Sea
    Andrew Lucas, Harris CapRock Communications
    Allan Smillie, TAQA
  • Young Professional Award – Sponsored by Aberdeen Institute of Energy


    Jason Fong, Coretrax
    Hayleigh Pearson, Costain
    Emily Taylor, Step Change in Safety
  • Great Company Award - SME – Sponsored by Wood Group PSN


    Aisus Offshore
    Marine Technical Limits
    Plant Integrity Management
    Well-Centric Oilfield Services
  • Great Company Award - Large – Sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership


    ADIL
    Amec Foster Wheeler
    Tendeka
  • Significant Contribution Award – Sponsored by Aker Solutions


    To be awarded to an individual, company or project on the night.

FINALISTS OF THE 29TH OAA

 
  • INNOVATOR AWARD (SPONSORED BY MAERSK OIL)


    Expro North Sea - WINNER
    Proserv
    Return To Scene
    WEB Rigging Services
  • EMERGING TECHNOLOGY AWARD (SPONSORED BY NEXEN)


    Delphian Ballistics - WINNER
    Churchill Drilling Tools
    Paradigm Flow Services
  • SAFETY INNOVATIONS AWARD (SPONSORED BY MET OFFICE)


    The Survitec Group - WINNER
    Senscient
    Nautronix
  • ENVIRONMENTALIST AWARD (SPONSORED BY TWMA)


    CETCO Energy Services - WINNER
    Paradigm Flow Services
    Sureclean
  • EXPORT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (SPONSORED BY STORK)


    Alba Power - WINNER
    Tekmar Energy
    Wireline Engineering
  • WORKING TOGETHER AWARD (SPONSORED BY OPITO)


    Maersk Oil - WINNER
    Decom North Sea
    Senscient
  • OUTSTANDING GRADUATE PROGRAMME AWARD (SPONSORED BY ROBERT GORDON UNIVERSITY)


    Maersk Oil - WINNER
    ACE Winches
    Petrofac Offshore Projects and Operations
  • YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD (SPONSORED BY NALCO CHAMPION)


    Murray Kerr, SengS Subsea Engineering Solutions - WINNER
    Brendan Forbes, Sparrows Group
    Rory Gregor, Petrofac
  • INSPIRING LEADER AWARD (SPONSORED BY MOL GROUP)


    Dr Liane Smith, Wood Group Intetech - WINNER
    Murray Kerr, SengS Subsea Engineering Solutions - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    Mal Lowe, Petrofac
  • GREAT SMALL COMPANY AWARD (SPONSORED BY WOOD GROUP PSN)


    Merlin ERD - WINNER
    ASET International Oil & Gas Training Academy
    SengS Subsea Engineering Solutions
  • GREAT LARGE COMPANY AWARD (SPONSORED BY OFFSHORE EUROPE PARTNERSHIP)


    Proserv - WINNER
    Aker Solutions
    Stork
  • SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (SPONSORED BY AKER SOLUTIONS)


    Gordon Ballard, Chairman, Schlumberger UK
 

FINALISTS OF THE 28TH OAA - MARCH 2014

 
  • EXPORT ACHIEVEMENT (SPONSORED BY SALTIRE ENERGY)


    EV - WINNER
    EnerMech
    Tendeka
  • SAFETY INNOVATIONS (SPONSORED BY PETROFAC)


    Stork ERBAS - WINNER
    AMEC
    Viper Subsea
  • INNOVATOR (SPONSORED BY BG GROUP)


    Tendeka - WINNER
    Viper Subsea - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    Paradigm Flow Services
  • EMERGING TECHNOLOGY (SPONSORED BY NEXEN)


    Guardian Global Technologies - WINNER
    Aubin Group
    Ocean Power Technologies
  • ENVIRONMENTALIST (SPONSORED BY AMEC)


    TWMA - WINNER
    Cape Environmental Services Offshore
    Stork
  • GREAT SMALL COMPANY (SPONSORED BY WOOD GROUP PSN)


    Coretrax Technology - WINNER
    Accord Energy Solutions
    Viper Subsea
  • GREAT LARGE COMPANY (SPONSORED BY OFFSHORE EUROPE PARTNERSHIP)


    Hydrasun - WINNER
    Wood Group - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    DOF Subsea
  • WORKING TOGETHER (SPONSORED BY ROBERT GORDON UNIVERSITY)


    The Underwater Centre - WINNER
    Alba Power
    Britannia Operator
  • YOUNG PROFESSIONAL (SPONSORED BY MAERSK OIL)


    Raymond MacKenzie, Nexen Petroleum UK - WINNER
    Liam O'Neil, AMEC - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    Duncan Chedburn, Maersk Oil
  • INSPIRING LEADER (SPONSORED BY DOF SUBSEA)


    Steve Nicol, Halliburton - WINNER
    Trevor Jee, Jee
    Doug Duguid, EnerMech
  • SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (SPONSORED BY AKER SOLUTIONS)


    Brian Nixon
 

FINALISTS OF THE 27TH OAA - MARCH 2013

 
  • Emerging Technology (sponsored by Nexen)


    WEB Rigging Services - WINNER
    Champion Technologies
    SPEX Group
  • The Innovator (sponsored by BG Group)


    Red Spider Technology – JOINT WINNER
    Stork Technical Services – JOINT WINNER

    Tendeka - HIGHLY COMMENDED
  • Safety Innovations (sponsored by Petrofac)


    Houlder - WINNER
    Reflex Marine
    Stork Technical Services
  • Export Achievement (sponsored by Champion Technologies)


    Online Electronics - WINNER
    ASET International Oil & Gas Training Academy
    Craig International Supplies
  • Working Together (sponsored by EnQuest)


    Maersk Oil / Technip / Bibby / Fugro / Canyon - WINNER
    Decom North Sea
    Expro
  • Young Professional (sponsored by Maersk Oil)


    Graham Skinner, KCA Deutag Drilling - WINNER
    Neil Clark, Nexen
    Barry Mitchell, Wood Group PSN
  • Great Small Company (sponsored by Wood Group PSN)


    ROVOP - WINNER
    FIS Chemicals
    Online Electronics
  • Great Large Company (sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership)


    Axis Well Technology - WINNER
    Bibby Offshore
    The Craig Group
  • Significant Achievement Award (sponsored by Aker Solutions)


    Malcolm Webb, Chief Executive of Oil & Gas UK - WINNER
 

FINALISTS OF THE 26TH OAA - MARCH 2012

 
  • New Idea (sponsored by Nexen)


    Coretrax - WINNER
    Aubin
    Subsea Deployment Systems
  • The Innovator (sponsored by BG Group)


    Expro Group - WINNER
    Pelamis
    Zenith
  • Safety Innovations (sponsored by Petrofac)


    3Sun Group - WINNER
    Capita
    Paradigm Flow
  • Export Achievement (sponsored by Maersk Oil)


    Ace Winches - WINNER
    Nessco
    TWMA
  • Offshore Renewables (sponsored by AREG and 3Sun Group)


    Vattenfall - WINNER
    EMEC
    FoundOcean
  • Working Together (sponsored by Robert Gordon University)


    Veolia Environmental Services - WINNER
    TAQA Bratani
    Wood Group PSN
  • Young Professional (sponsored by Red Spider)


    Emma Stephenson, Shell UK - WINNER
    Stuart Brand, 3Sun Group - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    Paul Handley, Axis Well Technology
  • Great Small Company (sponsored by Wood Group PSN)


    Alba Power - WINNER
    Safehouse
    Titan Torque
  • Great Large Company (sponsored by Offshore Europe)


    AMEC - WINNER
    Ace Winches - HIGHLY COMMENDED
    Axis Well Technology
  • Lifetime Achievement (sponsored by Aker Solutions)


    Professor Alex Kemp - WINNER